Certified Natrue and Cosmos, Dub OE HP Can be used in organic cosmetic products.
DUB OE HP is a fatty acid ester formed by the esterification of ethanol and oleic acid.
It is rich in omega 9, the most abundant long-chain monounsaturated fatty acid in the human body.
It is a colorless to light yellow liquid. DUB OE HP is characterized by very good spreadability, with a spreading value of 1053 mm2/10 min.
It is highly compatible with all types of solvents and cosmetic ingredients (chloroform, ethanol, vegetable oils, liquid paraffin, silicones, esters, etc.) and is water insoluble. It is also an excellent liposoluble solubilizer, allowing the incorporation of active ingredients, silicones, polar oils… It liquefies the oil phase for optimal use and has no rheological impact on the formula, even at low temperatures, due to its low melting point (under -30°C).
It is a hydration booster vs CYCLOPENTASILOXANE (in vivo test) and biodegradable according to standard 301 F.
Galenic compatibility: makeup (lipsticks, foundations, mascaras…), skincare (emulsions, microemulsions, massage oils…), suncare (sun oils, sun creams/lotions)
Natural Origin Ingredient Percentage According to ISO 16128 : 100%